Friday, March 14, 2008

This is the most hilarious thing I've ever done!!!

So, today at work... Cathy and I got this bright idea. Watch the video below to see the set up. Our objective was to prank some co-workers when they came down at lunch time to visit us.

Things kind of went haywire--a FedEx Freight Truck pulling in, Cathy's cellphone going off (makes some fun background noise). Let me know what you think!!! LOL!!! It made our day!!! I laugh EVERY time I watch it!! Here's the prank... below:


  1. That was funny! It looks like you have fun at work! Do you work at Fed Ex Freight? My dad works as a freight analyst there. Oh and I love how the scary music starts playing, haha!

  2. nope--i work for a welding and machining company... but we get fedex freight shipments pretty much every day.

  3. The best part was when the Fed Ex guy stepped on it!!! LOL What you need to do it get long things of bubble wrap and put them on that main walkway!!! LOL

  4. I'm still surfing the blog party. That was funny. You all know how to make the workday go by!

  5. Nen,

    I'm SOOOOOO SORRY that it's taken me so long to get back with you. I wanted to jump at the chance to help you encourage your friend, and yet I'm lagging behind. Again, I'm sorry.

    Before I get started I wanted to tell you what a HOOT you are! (I read some posts above and after watching these videos I'm just ROLLING!) Too, TOO funny!

    Now, as for you being an encourager - just the fact that you recognize that she will be burdened by the anniversary of her brother's death is TREMENDOUS. I can identify with her... those you think to be your closest friends seem to be the first to forget. There are very few people that are even in regular contact with us. VERY FEW. It hurts that people "clam up" and act as though you're saying a dirty word when you talk about your loved ones that are no longer with you. Your outreach to this lady will be GREATLY APPRECIATED! I PROMISE! If you want to help her, just let her KNOW that you KNOW she's missing him and invite her to open her heart to you. I personally enjoy hearing a cute story on our son. (Now, it's not such a great thing to remind of her of something that he might have done that was a bad thing. I'm sure you knew that) I had someone remind me of seeing me out and they kind of laughed that I was "staying on my son" for his bad behavior. He was much younger at the time, but I still don't like to think of ANY time that I was hard on him. Those memories HURT. Anything funny, or sweet that you know about her brother would be a great thing to share.

    Now, as for you trying to get her in church... maybe you could start by sending her some comforting scriptures? Or maybe even invite her to do a private Bible study with you. I don't mean one by some famous person... I mean studying the BIBLE. God's WORD says that it's sharper than any two edged sword, dividing the soul and spirit.

    Hebrews 4:12
    For the word of God is living and active. Sharper than any double-edged sword, it penetrates even to dividing soul and spirit, joints and marrow; it judges the thoughts and attitudes of the heart.

    If you can get her to read her Bible that would be TREMENDOUS! Wait, does she have a Bible? I think people lead us to believe that if we're not reading the King James Version then we're living in sin. (LOL) I personally think the New Living Translation is VERY EASY to read and I've heard that it's one of the closest to the original text (of the easy to read kinds).

    Girl, I'm so proud of you for reaching out to your friend. GOD will use you! Keep listening for HIS direction. ;-)

    Love you!

    Oh yeah, you asked about my sister-in-law's adoption process. The baby is actually due this Sunday. We're just praying that the birth mom doesn't back out.


Thanks for stopping by! I love to hear what you have to say!